: :
Click here to view the map
General

Privacy Policy

Silicon Junction, a creative and digital community in and around Wandsworth, london with an office at Unit 5 Dovedale Studios, 465 Battersea Park Road, London, SW11 4LR, herein referred to as 'Silicon Junction' or 'We', have created this privacy statement ('Statement') in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of the details that You provide to us when using www.siliconjunction.co.uk (the 'Site'). In this Statement, references to 'You' and 'Your' are references to the User i.e. the person (or company) visiting the Site. When You use the Site, You are consenting to the practices set forth in this Statement. It applies to information We collect about Users of our Site and amongst other things, this Statement describes what personally identifiable information 'Personal Information' We collect from You, how and when it is used, how We protect it and who has access to it. This Statement incorporates our Cookie Policy and User Licence by this reference. Unless otherwise indicated, all definitions used in the User Licence shall apply to this Privacy Policy.

1. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE STATEMENT

 

This Statement governs Your use of the Site and the Interactive Services, including any dispute concerning privacy. By using the Services, You accept this Statement in full. You should read the Statement carefully and ensure that You understand its effect before proceeding to use the Site. We reserve the right to modify this Statement at any time without notice by posting the changes on this page. Your continued use of any portion of the Site following the posting of the updated Statement will constitute Your acceptance of the changes.

 

2. WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HOW IS THE INFORMATION USED?

 

Personal Information

 

The Site asks You to provide various types of Personal Information to enhance the quality of the Interactive Services We can provide to You and the more accurate the information You provide, the better Your requirements may be served!

 

As part of the process of using the Interactive Services, We require You to give us Personal Information, for example, when registering to create an account on the Site in order to gain access to the Interactive Services, Silicon Junction may need to collect details such as Your contact details i.e. Your name and email address. When You create Your Silicon Junction Partner account, You may provide additional information to the Site which identifies You such as information relating to Your social profile which is made accessible on the Site.

 

Silicon Junction is not responsible for Your use or Your inability to use the Site and/ or the Interactive Services, including the content, accuracy or reliability of the same and the privacy policies, cookie policies and other policies of Silicon Junction Partners.

 

You acknowledge that Your Personal Information may be used:

 

-        to enable You to display and share files i.e. information and communications with others on the World Wide Web;

-        to contact You by post, phone or by electronic mail when necessary in connection with transactions and/ or communications entered into by You on the Site including Your use of the Interactive Services;

-        to administer Your Silicon Junction Partner account;

-        to enable Users to find You on the Site e.g. via the A – Z directory;

-        to contact You from time to time by post or by electronic mail, with information or offers regarding upcoming business opportunities, promotions, services or customer surveys;

-        to pass essential information on to third party companies or service providers for the sole purpose of fulfilling the Interactive Services only and not for the purposes of making marketing communications.

 

 

OPTING OUT: If You do not wish to be contacted by Silicon Junction in respect of future marketing communications, please contact Silicon Junction by sending an email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it with “URGENT – UNSUBSCRIBE REQUEST” in the subject line or send Your request by post to Silicon Junction at the contact address below.

 

Your Personal Information including the information on Your Silicon Junction Partner account is used solely by Silicon Junction for the sole purposes of enabling Silicon Junction to transact and/ or communicate with You and to provide You with information about its Interactive Services and is not shared by Silicon Junction with any other person or company without the express consent of the other in writing. Any Personal Information that is held with Silicon Junction shall be retained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation.

 

Other de-personalised information which does not record Personal Information as such, rather information such as the date of the visit to the Site, the path taken, the browser used, the IP address etc is used primarily to aid the technical administration of the Site, to better understand how the Site is functioning for Users and to draw conclusions upon demographic information. Further, when You place embeddable content on the Site from other websites, We may store and/ or collect information such as the IP address, browser type and display the URL relating to the website the content came from.

 

3. WHO HAS ACCESS TO THE INFORMATION?

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Information in Compliance with Laws

You should be aware that We may release Your Personal Information when We believe it is necessary to comply with laws or regulations, to assist law enforcement, to enforce the terms under which You transacted and/ or communicated with Silicon Junction, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Silicon Junction, Users of the Site or third parties.

 

Transfer of Your Personal Information Outside Of the EEA

From time to time, We may transfer Your Personal Information to a related company, agent or contractor in order to improve our Services or to assist our security, credit risk or fraud protection activities. Such companies may be located outside of the EEA including in the United States and You consent to the transfer of Your Personal Information to such companies for the purposes set out in this paragraph, in accordance with this Statement and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation from time to time.

 

Transfer of Personal Information in the Event of Sale of Silicon Junction

In the event that Silicon Junction is sold, or transfers some of its assets to another party, Your Personal Information could be one of the transferred assets. If Your Personal Information is transferred, its use will remain subject to this Statement. Your Personal Information will be passed on to a successor in interest in the event of a liquidation or administration of Silicon Junction.

 

Other Sites/Third Party Vendors and their Privacy Policies and Cookie Policies

This Site may contain links to other websites including those of Silicon Junction Partners. Silicon Junction is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or for their privacy policies, cookie policies and practices and so You should be careful to read and understand those websites’ policies independently.

 

4. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

 

The privacy and protection of Your Personal Information is important to us. In addition, any User statistics that We may provide to prospective partners regarding Your usage are provided in the aggregate only and do not include any individually identifiable information. You acknowledge that email messages sent over the internet are not encrypted and are not secure. Despite efforts to protect Your Personal Information, We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information You transmit to us, or to or from our online Interactive Services. You accept that Silicon Junction cannot be held liable for any breaches of confidentiality that may occur as a result of the use of email. If there is any sensitive or confidential information which You do not wish to communicate by email, please contact Silicon Junction by telephone or post to arrange an alternative method of communication. You transmit all such information at Your own risk. However, once We receive Your transmission, We use our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

 

5. COOKIES

For information about cookies and how they are used on this Site, visit our Cookie Policy.

 

6. COMPLAINTS OR QUERIES

 

Silicon Junction tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using Personal Information. For this reason, We take any complaints We receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This Statement does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Silicon Junction’s collection and use of Personal Information. However, We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

 

7. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Silicon Junction tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their Personal Information. Individuals can find out if We hold any Personal Information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If We do hold information about You, We will let You have a copy of that information. To make a request to Silicon Junction for any Personal Information that We may hold, You need to put the request in writing addressing it to the address provided below.

 

8. HOW TO CONTACT US AND REQUEST INFORMATION

 

Requests for information about our Statement or a ‘subject access request’ can be emailed to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  or by writing to:

 

SILICON JUNCTION (Internal Compliance Department)

Unit 5 Dovedale Studios

465 Battersea Park Road

London

SW11 4LR

 

We keep our Statement under regular review. This Statement was last updated on 08 November 2012.